CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 H82832

Ms. Wendy Oakley
Thursa Herbal Inc.
3830 Cty. Rd. 13, RR#3 Picton, Ontario Canada
K0K 2T0

RE: The tariff classification of Thursa Herbal Shampoo from Canada

Dear Ms. Oakley:

In your letter dated June 18, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Thursa Herbal Shampoo, packaged for retail sale, is a vegetable based shampoo containing culinary herbs, cider vinegar and castile soap. Based on your literature, the shampoo aids in the extraction of head lice and nits.

The applicable subheading for the shampoo will be 3305.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Preparations for use on the hair: Shampoos….. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division